Talking about home testing for HIV

Tell your story

Bob

Responses 

47

Is 8 weeks sufficient?

Hi first of all I found the test easy and clear to use. I understand that here in the uk 90 days is considered conclusive (perhaps conservatively). Having said that, do you have any data on taking the test at the 8 week mark? I’ve taken negative tests at both 4 and 8 weeks. Thanks

47 Responses

Mr. Stress
 Used on 23rd October 2018

Dear Gary Carpenter, thank you for your reply. I have been tested for several times. 1. Cepheid Xpert PCR RNA/proviral DNA qualitative test at 3 weeks (24 days) post an encounter. 2. A rapid antibody and an antigen test have been done simultaneously and separately at 8 weeks (58 days) - (blood drawn from arm) 3. A duo ELISA test at 9 weeks (68 days) All came back negative. Are these tests results definitive? Thanks in advance

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 08th October 2018

Hi Mr Stress Thanks for getting in touch. It is difficult to be definitive as you haven't detailed the exact tests undertaken. However, if the sample was sent to a laboratory in the UK to be tested then 8 weeks is sufficient time for these kinds of test to have reliable. I would not recommend that you would need to test again, unless you have put yourself at risk of HIV infection since. I hope that helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Mr. Stress
 Used on 06th October 2018

Hi guys, I have a 3rd gen rapid and an antigen test done separately (blood was drawn from arm) at 58 days post an exposure, a results are negative both. How reliable is it? Should I get tested again?

Francesca Bard, BioSure (UK) Ltd
 Work on 26th June 2018

Hi Udesh. It is difficult for me to comment as I am unsure whether they are our tests. 3rd generation tests require antibodies so a negative result can only be relied on 12 weeks after possible exposure. Please re-test after 12 weeks to help put your mind at rest and to confirm your result. I hope this helps. Kindest regards Francesca Bard, BioSure (UK) Ltd

Udesh
 Used on 25th June 2018

I had unprotected sex with a co worker. I didn’t know he status of HIV but after I asked he and she showed me a test she did like a month before. We had sex in April of this year and she did a test in March. Six weeks after I took a rapid HIV test and it came up negative and also I took one at almost 9 weeks and it came up negative also. Should I still be worried about having HIV?

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 11th June 2018

Hi SSS Thanks for getting in touch with BioSure. However, it is going to be very difficult to comment specifically so I can only provide you with a generalised response. Reliable HIV rapid tests all look for antibodies to HIV as opposed to the virus itself. Without these antibodies in the blood no test, no matter how accurate, can detect the presence of HIV. And this is the problem and why the "window period" exists. Each person makes antibodies at different time intervals after infection. Most (>50%) as soon as 4 weeks after exposure, the vast majority (95%) by 8 weeks after exposure and everyone by 12 weeks. So to be certain you need to assume that you are the latter and so need to test conclusively at 12 weeks post-exposure. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Sss
 Used on 11th June 2018

Today again I tested for HIV immunochromatograpic test after 58 day of exposure and result showing non reactive Is immunochromatographic test can detect antibody within 8 weeks of exposure after taking pep art medicines and now what are the chances for next 12 weeks?

Sss
 Used on 09th June 2018

I tested with HIV rapid card test which is showing negative result till 8 weeks of exposure. And I don't feel any type of symptoms related to HIV so can Ifeel relaxed till 12th week. And I also started pep art tabs within 72 hours of exposure.

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 07th June 2018

Hi Adam Thanks for getting in touch. A negative HIV test result from a 4th generation test is reliable and pretty much conclusive at 55 days post possible infection. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

adam
 Used on 06th June 2018

hi doctor, I test lab,HIV1,2 Ag/Ab Screening 4 genaration n result Non-dedacted 55 day of exposure. my result conclusive or repet 3 mothn.

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 31st May 2018

Hi Anxietypeaks I completely understand your anxiousness but you should be encouraged by the negative results that you have so far. Around 95% of negative third generation test results at 51 days (7.5 weeks) will remain negative at 12 weeks (3months/90 days) after possible infection. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Anxietyatpeaks
 None on 31st May 2018

I did took Elisa test at 14days, tridot test @ 30 days and again tridot rapid test at 41 days n finally took hiv1 n hiv2 cmia test at 51 days in India. I don't know if cmia is 3rd generation r 4th. Is it 4th? I know 3 months is conclusive n I'll repeat then. For peace of mind I need to know tht m almost safe. All these tests r reliable for most part? Because I'm having diarrhea from past 17 days on n off. Took medicines but still here n der. N my wife has throat infection from past 1 week n cold. And she had a small ulcer kinda wound in her mouth which went away after 2 days. I'm worried of these symptoms. Some answers will b appreciated.

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 30th May 2018

Hi Asks Thanks for getting in touch. I don't know enough about the tridot test but would say that as it relies on the detection of antibodies to HIV, like the BioSURE HIV Self Test, them a negative result more than 12 weeks post exposure to the virus is very probably reliable. Regardless of symptoms you may have had. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 30th May 2018

Hi Anxietyatpeaks, Again I do not know enough about the tridot test to make any absolute statements about the accuracy and the window period. But I can make the following general comments: All negative HIV tests are encouraging, regardless of when the test is taken. The tridot test detects antibodies just as the BioSURE HIV Self Test, so the test relies on your body making the antibodies and people do this at different time intervals, some people not until 12 weeks post infection. So regardless of how sensitive the test is if there are no antibodies the test can't detect them. So to have an absolutely reliable negative result the test must be taken more than 12 weeks after infection. And lastly all HIV positive test results are a good thing. HIV is an absolutely treatable condition, provided you know your status. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

AnxietyatPeaks
 None on 28th May 2018

Elisa test after two weeks. Tridot test after 30 days. Again tridot test after 40 days. All negative. Now at 50th day. Should I go for a test again? i know I should wait for 12 weeks for conclusive reports. But 6 and half weeks tridot is accurate enough?

Asks
 Used on 27th May 2018

I had unprotected sex with gay friend after 65 days tridot test negative than 91 day my and my gay friend both tridot test negative than at 120 days my tridot test negative but symptoms (headache ,sore throat ,body aches, rash on eyebrow). what can i do now? Thank you in advance

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 04th May 2018

Hi Duo Test Thanks for getting in touch with us. If by duo test you mean a 4th generation HIV test that can detect HIV antigens as well as antibodies then the test will detect HIV sooner than antibody only tests. In my opinion testing at 24 days is still quite early for these tests, particularly if they were rapid tests as opposed to laboratory tests. So my suggestion would be to test again in a couple of weeks time. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

duo test
 None on 01st May 2018

I had a hiv duo test done at 54 days possible exposure to hiv the test looks for both antigens and antibodies. But I was also drugged at the bar 29 days ago and was tested at 24 days with the duo test as well. My question is would these results be pretty accurate or should I still be worried?

Waheed
 Used on 23rd April 2018

I had an unprotected sex but no sign att all tridot test came negative after two months

ginger me
 Used on 17th April 2018

I was symptomatic for a couple of weeks and have done 5 test so far. an elisa at day 32 and using the first response rdt 1/2 on day 55 all came back negative. Kindly help am losing my mind. ****Ginger Me's question and the responses to it are now in their own thread:- http://peblfeedback.com/hivselftest/pebl/symptomatic-for-a-couple-of-weeks/   *****

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 19th March 2018

Hi Suresh Thanks for getting in touch again. The probability of a 3rd generation antibody negative result being accurate at 8 weeks is around 95%. The tests still rely on your body creating antibodies for HIV. A very small proportion of people will not create these antibodies until more than 8 weeks after infection. So to be absolutely certain of your negative result you should test again 12 weeks after exposure. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 19th March 2018

Hi Kumar Thanks for getting in touch with us. You have asked quite a lot of questions which I will try to answer in turn. Transmission of HIV through any form of oral sex is extremely rare, so this is not likely. Especially as the possible exposure was so short. ELISA tests are extremely accurate. They will detect antibodies pretty much as soon as they have been produced by your body. If the ELISA was a 4th generation test, i.e. detects part of the virus as well as antibodies a negative test result at 4 weeks would be reliable. If it was a 3rd generation test you would need to reconfirm after 12 weeks. I am sure that your negative result is accurate, however, without knowing what sort of test you had, I would recommend testing 12 weeks after exposure to make absolutely certain of the result. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

suresh
 Work on 18th March 2018

hello sir, first of all thank you for your response. i have done determineTM HIV 1/2 test from NGOs clinic both 4th and 8th week test came back to negative results, staff of NGOs said that their tests are 3rd generation and can detect hiv on 21 days after exposure. though they recommended me to follow-up the test again after 1 month even if 8 weeks test is negative for conclusive result of HIV, they even said me that their 8 weeks of test are 90% accurate, what do you think about their prescriptions ?

kumar
 Thinking on 16th March 2018

I had recieved a protected oral sex from case before putting a Condom on me,she kept my penis in her mouth for 2-3 sec.what if she had a minute cut that was bleeding that time.i don't have any cuts but I have small fungal infection on the tip of the penis.Before getting a blow job I kissed her lips several times and also I sucked her tits twice.will I get hiv??.I tested for hiv (1 and 2) Elisa after 21 days.do I want to repeat the test after 8 weeks and 12 weeks???? I don't know the generation of the test but they drawn out blood from my hand vein.it came out negative.would i rely this test result and move on ??do I want to repeat the test after 8 weeks and 12 weeks????And one more question what generation hiv test would draw out blood from vein??please respond my query.i have been in depression for nearly 35 days..

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 15th March 2018

Hi Suresh Thanks for getting in touch. It is difficult to answer your question about the timing and accuracy of your tests as I do not know what type of test was performed. All negative test results are very encouraging and the closer to 12 weeks after exposure the more encouraging. To be absolutely certain I would recommend re-testing at 12 weeks. However, it is worth noting that anti-retroviral treatments are incredibly effective. Given that your partner has disclosed their HIV positive status to you, I think that is very unlikely that they are not continuing to take the treatment and that the treatment is effective. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

suresh
 Used on 15th March 2018

Hello Sir, I had an unprotected vaginal sex with a hiv positive partner, I was unknown about her status but later I came to know that she was hiv positive since 4/5 years ago, I was shocked and worried knowing that she was positive, I asked her about ART (Anti Retroviral Therapy) medication whether she takes or not, She answered me that she has been taking ART since 2/3 years , But, still I've a doubt on her that whether she takes medication on time on not I got tested through NGOs clinic on 4th and 8th weeks after exposure and I got negative result on both test. Should I be still worried ?

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 05th March 2018

Hi Arun Thanks for getting in touch. Firstly, you cannot contract HIV from kissing and secondly the chances of contracting HIV through any form of sexual contact when using barrier contraception is virtually zero. I would suggest that the test that you have already done is reliable. I would not recommend that you need another test. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

arun
 Work on 04th March 2018

I recieved a protected oral sex from prostitute,before getting I kissed her lips several times( not a deep kissing).After 21 days I took an Elisa test which came out negative.do I want to repeat the test again??

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 19th February 2018

Hi Aakash Thanks for getting in touch. I cannot say whether your symptoms are psychological or not but I can say that they are certainly not the result of HIV infection. There are two reasons why I say that: it is virtually impossible to contract HIV from protected vaginal sex and YOU CANNOT CONTRACT HIV FROM KISSING and the second reason is that it only takes 14 days from the onset of symptoms of HIV to the creation of antibodies to HIV which HIV tests look for. So if your symptoms were due to HIV infection a test taken at 8 weeks would have been positive. In my view the diagnosis that you received, negative for HIV, is correct, I hope that this helps you to move on. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Aakash
 Used on 18th February 2018

I had protected sex with a sex worker using condom and that was only vaginal sex no oral except 1 or 2 kisses after that I started to read about hiv and at 13th or 14th day I had night sweats for 3 days after that headache and I developed a cold and sore throat and my tonsils start hurting.then I started having headache and after few days pain in my knees.I never had a rash or fever or swollen lymph nodes.so after 8 weeks I took a hiv1/2 antibody test which came back negative and they said that there is no chance that I got hiv from that exposure as I had a condom on and dismissed my symptoms saying Psychological and I do not have hiv but I m still having symptoms like pain in my tonsils,headache,fatigue and knee pains please help me. What should I do now as my symptoms not going away?

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 13th February 2018

Hi SUNIL_M Thanks for getting in touch. This is going to be difficult to answer and you have asked quite a few questions. But I will try. Have you been exposed? Current estimates of the number of HIV positive female adults in the UK not currently on treatment (either diagnosed or undiagnosed) is thought to be around 2000 out of about 13.5m women between that age of 20 and 44. Assuming the sex worker population has an HIV prevalence of 10 times that of the general population, I reckon that there is about 1 in 700 chance that the woman was HIV positive. So there is a small chance. The chances of contracting HIV from protected sex is virtually o, however, the fact that she may have been menstruating at the time increases the chances of possible transmission greatly. The negative results from the rapid tests that you have already taken are extremely encouraging. However, these tests cannot be absolutely conclusive until 12 weeks after possible exposure. Everything points to you being HIV negative. However, if you want to be absolutely certain then I would recommend that you test again at 12 weeks. I hope that this helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Sunil_m
 None on 13th February 2018

Hi had a protected vaginal sex on the 24th December 2017 with a csw and discovered after the ordeal that her menses just started and there are traces of blood on my scrotum. I also had an irritated follicle which was not bleeding. I did a rapid finger prick test on the 6th and 7th week at a nearby hospital and it came back negative. Do u think I was exposed? Should I continue testing? The anxiety is killing me. Pls help

Waqar
 Used on 20th December 2017

Thanku so much for quick reply. That eas of my mind. In fact what happen. recently had sex with a girl where I used a condom to have the intercourse. But during foreplay I lifted the girl and slided her down when I had no condom. I am really worried that if my penis touched her vagina during this time and some vaginal fluid may have touched my penis. Is their any chance of getting HIV if my penis touches her vagina with vaginal fluid on it. I had no penetration during this time. And i have no any symptoms apart from rash on my forehead. Which is develop for 25 days and still is there & Some time itchy scalp. I read on internet its called Seborrheic dermatitis its one of the most common symptoms of hiv whether in earlier stage or advanced stage. That’s way i decided to take antibody test at 40 days of exposure and it came back negative. Its how much accurate? In fact i read on internet if test came back negative within 3-4 week of exposure then test would be 90% accurate. And then 10% remain for conformation after 3 month of incident. So i decided to i will go for conformation after 3 month. So tell me my dear sir 1) what’s chance of my test stay negative.? 2) Is there chance of my test will turn to positive?

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 12th December 2017

Hi Naveen Thanks for getting in touch again. This is clearly an issue that is worrying you. I will do my best to put you at ease. The fact that you have symptoms means that you would have antibodies to HIV now. So if you were to retest and the result were to be negative, this would be reliable, if the symptoms were a consequence of an HIV infection. The negative results you have are incredibly encouraging but if you want to be absolutely sure you would need to test again 84 days post infection. There is much less than a 1 in a 1,000 chance that a test at that time would turn from negative to positive. I really hope that this helps. Kindest Gary

naveen
 None on 11th December 2017

Sir 66 days rapid test came negative but still sore throat sneezing itchy abdomen pain present may this change on 12 week???

Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 05th December 2017

Hi Naveen Thanks for getting in touch again. Every negative test that you do is encouraging. At 8 weeks there is a very small chance that the test may not be accurate (about 5%). The only way to be absolutely sure is to check again after 12 weeks. I would not recommend that you test again before this time. I hope that this helps. Kindest regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

naveen
 None on 01st December 2017

Sir again 56 days rapid test came negative but direaah abdomen pain sore throat excess present may this resuelt change at 12 weeks

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 27th November 2017

Hi Naveen Thanks for coming back to me again. Unfortunately, it is very difficult for me to answer this question. I just do not have enough information about you or your symptoms to be able to draw any reliable conclusions. All I can do is to repeat my advice from the last posts. A negative result cannot be considered to be truly conclusive until three months/12 weeks after possible infection. A negative result is always encouraging but you should not rely on the result. However, there is more encouragement with regard to your symptoms. Generally the symptoms of HIV seroconversion last for 2-4 weeks, so for you that would be 36 to 50 days. So you are already at the end of that time. The even better news is that if your symptoms were due to HIV infection this would mean that you would have created the antibodies by now that the BioSURE HIV Self Test detects. If you were had been infected with HIV from this single identified exposure the tests would have been positive by now. There is an extremely high likelihood that you are not infected with HIV. But to be absolutely certain, my advice this time is to test again 90 days after exposure. Or you could visit your GP or a sexual health clinic (there is a clinic locator on the hivselftest.co.uk website or through the following link, https://sxt.org.uk/hiv). It is possible that they would do a better job at putting your mind at ease over this issue. Kind regards Gary

naveen
 None on 26th November 2017

Sir again after 50 days result rapid test came negative but all symptoms still going on what is happening with me

Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 24th November 2017

Hi Naveen Thanks for contacting us. At 45 days about 95% of people will have created antibodies that the BioSURE HIV Self Test looks for. I hope that helps. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

naveen
 None on 23rd November 2017

Sir after 45 days rapid antibody test came negative how reliable??

Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited
 Work on 20th November 2017

Hi Naveen Thanks for getting in touch. The BioSURE HIV Self Test relies on your body producing antibodies to HIV. This process is very variable from person to person. Some people will make enough antibodies to be detected after 3 or 4 week. However, some people won't make enough until 12 weeks post infection. If you have the antibodies the test will detect about 999 in every 1,000 cases. After 39 days a few more than 90% of people will have made enough. So your negative test result is very encouraging, but should not be considered as conclusive. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

naveen
 None on 16th November 2017

Rapid test on 39 th day came negative but fever start on 22 th day then sore throat some red dots cough sneezing this antibody test how much reliable??

desperate2know
 Thinking on 12th July 2017

Desperate2know Am I negative? Hi, I am a worried female who has had a possible exposure to hiv, I didnt develop any symptoms except weight loss and a whitish coating on tongue (thrush). I took my first test for hiv 1/hiv 2 antibody rapid prick test 8 weeks since my exposure, it was done using a tri-dot test which also testers for syphilis too, all came back negative how reassuring and certain is my result? Thank u

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK) Ltd
 Work on 23rd February 2017

Hi Will Thanks for getting in contact with us about your test. The BioSURE HIV Self Test is extremely accurate and has been through a number of stringent regulatory approval processes to prove the level of accuracy that we claim - greater than 99.7%. I hope that this answers your question. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Ltd

Will
 Used on 22nd February 2017

Hi really sorry if u get asked a lot, but does biosurgery actually work as I got negative result and am still worried

Gary Carpenter, BioSure (UK)
 Work on 16th October 2016

Hi Bob Thank you for your question. You are quite right the "window period" for an HIV self test is 12 weeks. The reason for this is that each individual's response to an HIV infection is different. The BioSure HIV Self Test detects antibodies to HIV rather than the virus itself. Each individual produces antibodies at different times from about 4 weeks to about 12 weeks. This is where the 12 weeks comes from. Most people infected with HIV will have created antibodies by around 6 weeks. At 8 weeks around 95% of people would have done so. This figure rises until 12 weeks. So your two negative tests are very encouraging, particularly the 8 week test, but unfortunately isn't conclusive. I hope that this helps to clarify. Kind regards Gary Carpenter BioSure (UK) Limited

Post Your Response

  • Tell us your story
    1
  • Label your post
    2

Step 1. Tell your story

Feel free to complete the form below in your own words - write as much or as little as you like! Your comments will be appear anonymously on PEBL.